Norwegian Work Authorization

There are two ways foreigners can gain authorization to live and work in Norway. The most common type of Norwegian work permit is the Work and Residence Visa. In order to receive this type of Visa, an individual must have a formal work agreement that is sponsoring his or her relocation to Norway. People who are in Norway with a Visitor's Visa may stay in the country while their work permit is being processed, but cannot begin work until the proper permit is processed and approved.

Individuals who have specialized skill in short demand in the Norwegian labor market are often granted Specialist status.
Individuals who meet the requirements to receive this type of work permit can be granted immediate temporary approval to work in the country while their Work and Residence Visa is being processed.

Shortage occupations

Engineers, consultants (finance and management), PR professionals, sales professionals.

Work Permits

If you are going to study or work in Norway, you must apply to the Directorate of Immigration for a residence- and work permit through the Royal Norwegian Embassy.

A work permit may be granted to a foreign national who:

Is highly skilled or has special qualifications. A permit of this sort may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
Is intending to establish and run a business in Norway. A permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
Has been appointed a professorship or to another academic position of approximately equivalent level at a Norwegian public university or institute of higher education. A permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
Is intending to work as a researcher, research fellow, or lecturer at a research centre or institute of higher education.
Is intending to work for a charity or humanitarian organization.
Is going to be employed as a trainee.
Is necessary in connection with the completion of contracts or the development of Norwegian business and industry.
Is intending to work as a missionary for a religious organization.
Is intending to work as an au pair.
Has completed educational studies in Norway.
Is a musician/entertainer/artist or accompanying personnel.
Is born of Norwegian parents. One or both of the applicant's parents must have been Norwegian nationals when the applicant was born. A work permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
Has been employed by a Norwegian shipping company and has worked on board a ship which is registered in Norsk Ordinaert Register (NOR) (the Norwegian Domestic Ships Register). A work permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
Has been accepted by the employment scheme of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). A recommendation that the application be accepted must have been made by the County Employment Office. A work permit of this kind may constitute the basis for a settlement permit.
Is an employee of a foreign public corporation or a multinational business enterprise.
Is a journalist or other staff for a foreign newspaper, radio or television.
Is a sportsman or sportswoman intending to participate in a sporting activity at a high level or intending to be a coach/manager in a sporting activity at a high level.


Together with your application you have to submit the following documents:

Copy of your passport
2 photos (3,5 cm x 4,5 cm)
Offer of Employment (Arbeidstilbud) - to be completed by the employer in Norway.
School leaving certificates, employment references etc.
Documentation that you have obtained accommodation for the permit's period of validity.
Documentation that you has adequate funds to support yourself.
Applicable fee.

Residence permit for studying

If you are going to study in Norway, you must apply to the Directorate of Immigration for a residence - and work permit through the Royal Norwegian Embassy.
In order to be granted a residence permit for educational purposes in Norway, the puropose of your stay must be full-time study only. You must have been admitted as a student at an officially recognized educational institution. Together with your application you have to submit the following documents:

Copy of your passport.
2 photos (3,5 cm x 4,5 cm).
School leaving certificates, employment references etc.
A letter of admission or invitation from an educational institution in Norway.
A study plan.
A financing plan and documentation that you have adequate funds to support yourself.
Documentation that you have obtained accommodation for the permit's period of validity.
Applicable fee.
Your reason for studying in Norway must be to acquire knowledge and experience that will be useful in your country of origin when your stay in Norway is over. This means that your studies in Norway must be a continuation of the education you have already received.

You will find further information about work permits and residence permits for studying on the homepage of the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration.

There are seven main types of work permit:

Skilled Worker/Specialist

Skilled workers/specialists are persons who are trained in a particular field or have special qualifications needed in Norway. Their expertise must be critical for the enterprise to hire them.

The skilled worker/specialist training must be documented by a certified translation into Norwegian or English. To apply for a work permit as a skilled worker/specialist, the applicant must have a concrete job offer. As a general rule, foreign nationals who apply for work permits as specialists are to apply at the nearest Norwegian foreign service mission, but may apply from Norway if they are lawfully in the country. Applicants from countries for which a visa is required must have a visa with three monthsí duration or a job applicant visa.

If it is likely that the application will be granted by the UDI, the police may issue the applicant a temporary work permit pending processing at the UDI.

A skilled worker/specialist work permit is valid for a particular job and particular place of employment. As a general rule, it must be for full-time employment. The permit is normally granted for one year at a time and is renewable. Wages and terms of employment may not be less favourable than the current collective pay agreement or those that are normal within the trade or profession in Norway.

After three years, the skilled worker/specialist has the right to apply for a settlement permit. Once the skilled worker/specialist has been granted a settlement permit, her or she is no longer tied to a particular place of employment. Skilled worker/specialists may apply for other types of residence or work permit from Norway. Members of skilled worker/specialistís family may come to Norway in accordance with the rules pertaining to family reunification. If the familyís application is submitted at the same time as the principal personís application, they will be processed together.

Seasonal Worker

A seasonal worker is a foreign national who is to be engaged in typical seasonal work, such as harvesting or picking berries, or as an ordinary summer holiday replacement.

A work permit for a seasonal worker may be granted for up to six months, and a new permit cannot be granted until the applicant has been abroad for six months.

Prior to applying for a seasonal work permit, the applicant must have a concrete job offer of employment and job contract. Wages and terms of employment may not be less favourable than what is normal in Norway.

A person for whom a visa is required and who is lawfully in Norway on a three-month visa and wishes to apply for a seasonal work permit may apply from Norway. Persons who are legally in Norway and are not required to have a visa may also apply from Norway. A seasonal work permit does not constitute grounds for a settlement permit.

Au Pair

An au pair is a young foreign national who works for and lives with a Norwegian family in exchange for room, board and pocket money.

The purpose of the stay must be to learn the Norwegian language and culture. The au pair must be between 18 and 30 years of age. A concrete job offer must have been made to the applicant before he or she applies, and the permit must be granted prior to entry into Norway. The permit may be granted for up to two years and does not constitute grounds for a settlement permit.

Trainee

A trainee is a person wishing to be trained in a trade or profession he or she intends to pursue in the country of origin.

The work has to be essential for the personís qualifications and be a natural part of his or her vocational training. Trainees must generally apply for the permit from their country of origin and remain there until the permit has been granted, unless the position has been arranged by special organizations.

The permit may be granted for up to two years and does not constitute grounds for a settlement permit.

Guest Worker

A guest worker is a foreign national whose aim is to acquire knowledge of Norwegian agriculture and Norwegian culture.

The guest worker takes part in the daily chores on a farm, functioning as a part of the farm family. An applicant must have a concrete job offer before applying, and the permit must be granted prior to entry into Norway. The permit may be granted for up to three months and cannot be extended or renewed.

The permit does not constitute grounds for a settlement permit.

Worker In The Fish Processing Industry

Russian nationals from the Barents region may take employment in the fish processing industry in Troms and Finnmark if there is no available domestic labour or workers from the rest of the EU/EEA area.

There must be a concrete job offer prior to applying, and the permit must be applied for and granted before entry into Norway. The permit is granted for up to one year and does not constitute grounds for a settlement permit.
     
 
Home  Privacy Statement   FAQ   Terms Of Use    Contact Us


Copyright (C) 2009 EmploymentNorway.com
 
     
  Please note that it is the responsibility of candidates applying for vacancies to make enquiries of the Government in Norway about any relevant immigration requirements, and any other conditions that must be satisfied by law for a worker taking up employment within Norway